PAGE PARK

BOWLS CLUB


     Brian Green Memorial Match

                 Venue :   Home




      Please bring a raffle

prize






     Date :    7 May 2017

                 Match result :    






A TEAM





            Time :   2.30 pm

    Dress :

  Greys

Rinks :

6











                Rink 1

                 Rink 2

                Rink 3



1

June Jackson

1

Mike Honey

1

Rita Tiley



2

Tony Piper

2

Sally Seabourne

2

Pat Patton



3

Bob Wood

3

Heather Fryer

3

John Walters (Capt.)



Skip

Lindsay Collin

Skip

Terry Chambers

Skip

Joe Hibbard



Result


Result


Result




              Rink 4

                Rink 5

               Rink 6



1

Pete Owers

1

Lesley Green

1

Joan Powell



2

Denise Willcox

2

Don Willcox

2

Phil Sandles



3

Mary Walters

3

Bob Hill

3

Chris Knight



Skip

Keith Everall

Skip

Barbara Lewin

Skip

Margaret Hanney



Result


Result


Result





     Reserves : Pat Ross, Carol Gaunt (Half a game)


SUNDAY MIXED FRIENDLY GAMES


     Brian Green Memorial Match

                 Venue :   Home




     Please bring a raffle

prize






     Date :    7 May 2017

                 Match result :    






B TEAM





            Time :   2.30 pm

    Dress :

  Whites

Rinks :

6











                Rink 1

                 Rink 2

                Rink 3



1

Roger Whiteside

1

Jackie Nicholls

1

Di Tucker



2

Maggie Owers

2

Paul Smith

2

Heather White



3

Les Hudson

3

Roger Powell

3

Andy Nicholls (Capt.)



Skip

Ann Fisher

Skip

Brian Pike

Skip

Linda Challenger



Result


Result


Result




              Rink 4

                Rink 5

               Rink 6



1

Susan Whiteside

1

Brenda Andrews

1

Anne Conlon



2

Rita Butler

2

Chris Sandles

2

Peter Thomas



3

Mike Conlon

3

John Jackson

3

Gina Thomas



Skip

Jeff Hanney

Skip

Gordon Challenger

Skip

Mike Fisher



Result


Result


Result





   20 Ends Rotate after 5 ends the lead will go to skip and second to lead etc.



     Opposition :   North Wilts

                 Venue :   AWAY






Match abandoned after

10 ends




     Date :    14 May 2017

                 Match result :    WON  45 -  30






TRIPLES





            Time :   2.30 pm

    Dress :

  Whites

Rinks :

4











                Rink 1

                 Rink 2

                Rink 3



1

Jackie Nicholls

1

Joan Powell

1

Anne Conlon



2


2


2




3

Gordon Challenger

3

Andy Nicholls (Capt.)

3

Les Hudson



Skip

Joe Hibbard

Skip

Lin Challenger

Skip

Ken Ireland



Result

12 - 7

Result

6 - 5

Result

8 - 6



              Rink 4

                Rink 5

               Rink 6



1

Di Tucker

1

Brian Pike

1

Possible waiting on



2


2


2

North Wilts



3

Margaret Hanney

3

Roger Powell

3




Skip

Mike Conlon

Skip

Jeff Hanney

Skip




Result

10 - 6

Result

9 - 6

Result





     Reserves : Dave Phillips, Don Willcox, Malcolm Forbes, Eve Forbes



     Opposition :   NO GAME

                 Venue :   











     Date :    28 May 2017

                 Match result :    











            Time :   2.30 pm

    Dress :

  Whites

Rinks :

4











                Rink 1

                 Rink 2

                Rink 3



1


1


1




2


2


2




3


3


3




Skip


Skip


Skip




Result


Result


Result




              Rink 4

                Rink 5

               Rink 6



1


1


1




2


2


2




3


3


3




Skip


Skip


Skip




Result


Result


Result





     Reserves :



     Opposition :   West Backwell

                 Venue :   AWAY











     Date :    4 June 2017

                 Match result :    WON  78  -  51











            Time :   2.30 pm

    Dress :

  Whites

Rinks :

4











                Rink 1

                 Rink 2

                Rink 3



1

Don Willcox

1

John Jackson

1

Bob Tidball



2

June Jackson

2

Sue Whiteside

2

Mike Honey



3

Chris Knight

3

Keith Everall

3

Andy Nicholls (Capt.)



Skip

Joe Hibbard

Skip

Ken Ireland

Skip

Lin Challenger



Result

16  -  14

Result

11  -  12

Result

32  -  9



              Rink 4

                Rink 5

               Rink 6



1

Roger Whiteside

1


1




2

Lin Tidball

2


2




3

Brian Pike

3


3




Skip

Gordon Challenger

Skip


Skip




Result

19  -  16

Result


Result





     Reserves :  Paul Smith



     Opposition :   Chippenham

                 Venue :   HOME











     Date :    18 June 2017

                 Match result :    LOST  74  -  79











            Time :   2.30 pm

    Dress :

  Whites

Rinks :

4











                Rink 1

                 Rink 2

                Rink 3



1

Lesley Green

1

Don Willcox

1

Keith Everall



2

Brenda Andrews

2

Eve Forbes

2

Paul Collins



3

Malcolm Forbes

3

Barbara Lewin

3

Bob Tidball



Skip

Ken Ireland

Skip

Andy Nicholls (Capt.)

Skip

Jeff Hanney



Result

19  -  19

Result

14  -  10

Result

9  -  23



              Rink 4

                Rink 5

               Rink 6



1

Anne Conlon

1

Di Tucker

1




2

Lin Tidball

2

Tony Piper

2




3

Brian Pike

3

Mike Conlon

3




Skip

Joe Hibbard

Skip

Margaret Hanney

Skip




Result

13  -  13

Result

19  -  14

Result





     Reserves : Bob Wilcox, Paul Collins, Mr & Mrs Sandles, Brenda Andrews, Giusseppe Bilella.



     Opposition :   Chepstow

                 Venue :   HOME











     Date :    25 June 2017

                 Match result :    






TRIPLES





            Time :   2.30 pm

    Dress :

  Greys

Rinks :

5











                Rink 1

                 Rink 2

                Rink 3



1

Philip Sandles

1

Joan Powell

1

Lesley Green



2

Bob Wilcox

2

Margaret Nunn

2

Lin Tidball



3


3


3




Skip

Roger Powell

Skip

Brian Pike

Skip

Mike Conlon



Result


Result


Result




              Rink 4

                Rink 5

               Reserves



1

Jackie Nicholls

1

Anne Conlon

1

Tony Piper



2

Chris Sandles

2

Brenda Andrews

2

Di Tucker



3


3


3

Don Willcox



Skip

John Nunn

Skip

Ken Ireland

Skip

Joe Hibbard



Result


Result


Result

Bob Tidball




     Reserves :  Andy Nicholls, Chris Knight, Gordon Challenger, Linda Challenger



     Opposition :   Avonmouth

                 Venue :   HOME











     Date :    2 July 2017

                 Match result :    




CANCELLED -

BY

AVONMOUTH





            Time :   2.30 pm

    Dress :

  Whites

Rinks :

4











                Rink 1

                 Rink 2

                Rink 3



1

John Jackson

1

Philip Sandles

1

Don Willcox



2

Chris Sandles

2

Mary Walters

2

June Jackson



3

Barbara Lewin

3

Roger Powell

3

Bob Tidball



Skip

Jeff Hanney

Skip

Linda Challenger

Skip

John WAlters



Result


Result


Result




              Rink 4

                Rink 5

               Rink 6



1

Keith Everall

1

Di Tucker

1




2

Iola Davies

2

Roger Whiteside

2




3

Margaret Hanney

3

Chris Knight

3




Skip

Andy Nicholls (Capt.)

Skip

Gordon Challenger

Skip




Result


Result


Result





     Reserves : Sue Whiteside, Paul Smith, Brenda Andrews, Martin Scrase.



     Opposition :   Corsham

                 Venue :   HOME











     Date :    9 July 2017

                 Match result :    WON:  81  -  65











            Time :   2.30 pm

    Dress :

  Whites

Rinks :

4











                Rink 1

                 Rink 2

                Rink 3



1

Brian Pike

1

Anne Conlon

1

Keith Everall



2

Martin Scrase

2

Paul Smith

2

Sue Whiteside



3

Lin Tidball

3

Bob Tidball

3

Chris Price



Skip

Barbara Lewin

Skip

Chris Knight

Skip

Andy Nicholls (Capt.)



Result

33  -  10

Result

12  -  21

Result

22  -   15



              Rink 4

                Rink 5

               Rink 6



1

Jackie Nicholls

1


1

RESERVES:



2

Lesley Green

2


2

Bob Wilcox



3

Mike Conlon

3


3




Skip

Jeff Hanney

Skip


Skip

Gordon Challenger



Result

14  -  19

Result


Result





     Reserves :



     Opposition :   West Backwell

                 Venue :   HOME











     Date :    16 July 2017

                 Match result :    











            Time :   2.30 pm

    Dress :

  Whites

Rinks :

4











                Rink 1

                 Rink 2

                Rink 3



1

John Jackson

1

Mike Honey

1

Jackie Nicholls



2

Chris Sandles

2

Lin Tidball

2

Keith Everall



3

Brian Pike

3

Margaret Hanney

3

Todd Cozens



Skip

Jeff Hanney

Skip

Andy Nicholls

Skip

John Walters



Result

19  -  11

Result

16  -  13

Result

15  -  11



              Rink 4

                Rink 5

               Rink 6



1

Philip Sandles

1


1




2

June Jackson

2


2




3

Bob Tidball

3


3




Skip

Mike Conlon

Skip


Skip




Result

24  -  11

Result


Result





     Reserves :



     Opposition :   Long Ashton

                 Venue :   HOME











     Date :    23 July 2017

                 Match result :    




CANCELLED

DUE TO

WEATHER CONDITIONS





            Time :   2.30 pm

    Dress :

  Whites

Rinks :

4











                Rink 1

                 Rink 2

                Rink 3



1

Don Willcox

1

Tony Piper

1

Jackie Nicholls



2

Iola Davies

2

June Smith

2

Bob Wilcox



3

Ann Fisher

3

Lin Tidball

3

Joan Powell



Skip

Chris Knight

Skip

Roger Powell

Skip

Mike Fisher



Result


Result


Result




              Rink 4

                Reserves:

               Reserves



1

Lesley Green

1

Paul Smith

1

G. Bird



2

Bob Tidball

2

R & S Whiteside

2

D & D Willlcox



3

ToddCozens

3

J & J Jackson

3

Dave Phillips



Skip

Andy Nicholls (Capt.)

Skip

P. Adams

Skip

Di Tucker



Result


Result


Result





     Reserves : Brian Pike



     Opposition :   Avonmouth

                 Venue :   AWAY











     Date :    30 July 2017

                 Match result :    











            Time :   2.30 pm

    Dress :

  Whites

Rinks :

4











                Rink 1

                 Rink 2

              Rink 3



1

Roger Whiteside

1

June Jackson

1

Martyn Seabourne



2

Denise Willcox

2

Sue Whiteside

2

Martin Scrase



3

Di Tucker

3

Mary Walters

3

John Jackson



Skip

Chris Knight

Skip

Todd Cozens

Skip

Bob Tidball



Result


Result


Result




              Rink 4

                Rink 5

               Rink 6



1

Lesley Green

1


1




2

Sally Seabourne

2


2




3

Lin Tidball (Capt.)

3


3




Skip

Joe Hibbard

Skip


Skip




Result


Result


Result





     Reserves :



     Opposition :   Charity Match

                 Venue :   HOME




TEAM  A







     Date :    6 August 2017

                 Match result :    











            Time :   2.30 pm

    Dress :

  Whites

Rinks :

5




PLEASE BRING

 A

RAFFLE PRIZE





                Rink 1

                 Rink 2

                Rink 3



1

Roger Whiteside

1

Philip Sandles

1

Majorie Durant



2

Chris Sandles

2

Sue Whiteside

2

Iola Davies



3

Todd Cozens

3

Tony Piper

3

Malcolm Forbes(Capt.)



Skip

Lin Tidball

Skip

Bob Tidball

Skip

Chris Knight



Result


Result


Result




              Rink 4

                Rink 5

               Rink 6



1

Mike Honey

1

Chris Cooke

1




2

Margaret Harris

2

Vicky Nicholls

2




3

Don Willcox

3

Sally Seabourne

3




Skip

Di Tucker

Skip

Martin Scrase

Skip




Result


Result


Result





     Reserves :



     Opposition :   Charity Match

                 Venue :   HOME




TEAM  B







     Date :    6 August 2017

                 Match result :    




PLEASE BRING

 A

RAFFLE PRIZE





            Time :   2.30 pm

    Dress :

  Whites

Rinks :

5











                Rink 1

                 Rink 2

                Rink 3



1

Jim Durant

1

Paul Adams

1

Lesley Green



2

Denise Willcox

2

Georgina Bird

2

Jim Adams



3

Eve Forbes (Capt.)

3

Mary Walters

3

Bob Wilcox



Skip

Roger Netting

Skip

Mike Fisher

Skip

Lin Challenger



Result


Result


Result




              Rink 4

                Rink 5

               Rink 6



1

Gordon Challenger

1

Keith Adams

1

Caroline Hammick



2

June Smith

2

Clive Ellis

2




3

Ann Fisher

3

Brenda Andrews

3




Skip

Chris Price

Skip

Martyn Seabourne

Skip




Result


Result


Result





     Reserves :



     County Challenge Cup

                 Venue :   











     Date :    13 August 2017

                 Match result :    











            Time :   2.30 pm

    Dress :

  Whites

Rinks :

4











                Rink 1

                 Rink 2

                Rink 3



1


1


1




2


2


2




3


3


3




Skip


Skip


Skip




Result


Result


Result




              Rink 4

                Rink 5

               Rink 6



1


1


1




2


2


2




3


3


3




Skip


Skip


Skip




Result


Result


Result





     Reserves :



     Opposition :   Spencer Moulton

                 Venue :   AWAY











     Date :    13 August 2017

                 Match result :    LOST :  67  -  68











            Time :   2.30 pm

    Dress :

  Whites

Rinks :

4











                Rink 1

                 Rink 2

                Rink 3



1

Jackie Nicholls

1

Roger Whiteside

1

Lesley Green



2

Denise Willcox

2

June Jackson

2

Lesley Willcox



3

Jeff Hanney

3

Lin Tidball

3

John Jackson



Skip

Andy Nicholls (Capt.)

Skip

Ken Ireland

Skip

Joe Hibbard



Result

14  -  15

Result

17  -  26

Result

15  -  17



              Rink 4

                Rink 5

               Rink 6



1

Don Willcox

1


1




2

Sue Whiteside

2


2




3

Brian Pike

3


3




Skip

Margaret Hanney

Skip


Skip




Result

21  -  10

Result


Result





     Reserves :



     Opposition :   Purnells

                 Venue :   











     Date :    20 August 2017

                 Match result :    






CANCELLED





            Time :   2.30 pm

    Dress :

  Whites

Rinks :

4











                Rink 1

                 Rink 2

                Rink 3



1


1


1




2


2


2




3


3


3




Skip


Skip


Skip




Result


Result


Result




              Rink 4

                Rink 5

               Rink 6



1


1


1




2


2


2




3


3


3




Skip


Skip


Skip




Result


Result


Result





     Reserves :



     Opposition :   Stothert & Pitt

                 Venue :   HOME











     Date :    27 August 2017

                 Match result :    






CANCELLED





            Time :   2.30 pm

    Dress :

  Whites

Rinks :

4











                Rink 1

                 Rink 2

                Rink 3



1

Lesley Green

1

Philip Sandles

1

Don Willcox



2

June Jackson

2

Tony Piper

2

Chris Sandles



3

Bob Tidball

3

Keith Everall

3

Di Tucker



Skip

Roger Netting

Skip

Barbara Lewin

Skip

John Walters



Result


Result


Result




              Rink 4

                Rink 5

               Rink 6



1

John Jackson

1


1




2

Mary Walters

2


2




3

Brian Pike

3


3




Skip

Lin Tidball (Capt.)

Skip


Skip




Result


Result


Result





     Reserves : Martin Scrase, Chris Cooke, Clive Ellis, Denise Willcox



     Opposition :   Bristol I.B.C.

                 Venue :   Bristol Indoor Bowls Club (BS3 2TY)











     Date :    28 October

                 Match result :    











            Time :   2.00 pm

    Dress :

  Whites

Rinks :

6











                Rink 1

                 Rink 2

                Rink 3



1

Philip Sandles

1

Colin Lovell

1

Anne Conlon



2

Sue Whiteside

2

Dave Phillips

2

Mike Honey



3

Ron Hill

3

Tony Piper

3

Mike Mullin



Skip

Mike Conlon

Skip

Chris Price

Skip

Chris Knight



Result

5  -  39

Result

10  -  29

Result

11  -  30



              Rink 4

                Rink 5

               Rink 6



1

Lesley Green

1

Chris Sandles

1

Dick Barton



2

Roger Whiteside

2

Bob Wilcox

2

Gordon Tippett



3

Jackie Nicholls

3

Des Priest

3

Dave Johnson



Skip

Brian Pike

Skip

Ken Ireland (Capt.)

Skip

John Nunn



Result

27  -  14

Result

14  -  30

Result

14  -  20




     Reserves :



     Opposition :   North Wilts. I.B.C.

                 Venue :   N.W.I.B. Centre, Chippenham(SN14 0LZ)






Cost : £9.00





     Date :    Saturday, 25th November

                 Match result :    




Any Problems Phone

:  Ken

Ireland





            Time :   2.00 pm

    Dress :

  Whites

Rinks :

6 Mixed











                Rink 1

                 Rink 2

                Rink 3



1

Lesley Green

1

Marjorie Durant

1

Dick Barton



2

Iola Davies

2

Di Tucker

2

Gordon Tippett



3

Roger Whiteside

3

Des Priest

3

Ann Fisher



Skip

Brian Pike

Skip

Tony Piper

Skip

Chris Knight



Result


Result


Result




              Rink 4

                Rink 5

               Rink 6



1

Mike Honey

1

Philip Sandles

1

Chris Sandles



2

Mike Mullin

2

Sue Whiteside

2

Jim Durant



3

Barbara Lewin

3

Bob Wilcox

3

Dave Johnson



Skip

Joe Hibbard

Skip

Andy Nicholls (Capt.)

Skip

Mike Fisher



Result


Result


Result





     Reserves : Paul Smith, Ken Ireland, Stew McLeod, Derek Turner.



     Opposition :   

                 Venue :   











     Date :    

                 Match result :    











            Time :   2.30 pm

    Dress :

  Whites

Rinks :

4











                Rink 1

                 Rink 2

                Rink 3



1


1


1




2


2


2




3


3


3




Skip


Skip


Skip




Result


Result


Result




              Rink 4

                Rink 5

               Rink 6



1


1


1




2


2


2




3


3


3




Skip


Skip


Skip




Result


Result


Result





     Reserves :